P. v. Bustamante
[…] September 2008. Appellant slapped Amaya
twice on her face causing her to fall onto the bed and be in pain for two
days. The prosecution sought to
introduce Amaya’s testimony of the incident under Evidence Code section 1109 to
show propensity and Amaya’s reasonable fear of appellant. The defense sought to exclude the testimony
based on the fact there was no police or medical record to support the
claim. The court held the incident was
admissible both to show propensity as well as Amaya’s reasonable fear under
Penal Code section 422.
>B.
>Relevant Legal Principles
Evidence Code section 1109 provides
that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence
of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence” within the prior 10
years is admissible, unless it is deemed more prejudicial than probative
pursuant to Evidence Code section 352.
(Evid. Code, § 1109.) Under
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), both charged and uncharged acts