P. v. Bustamante
[…] physically impossible or inherently improbable.
(People v. Young (2005) 34
Cal.4th 1149, 1181; People v. Scott (1978)
21 Cal.3d 284, 296; Evid. Code, § 411.)
“Even when there is a significant amount of countervailing evidence, the
testimony of a single witness that satisfied the [substantial evidence]
standard is sufficient to uphold the finding.”
(People v. Barnwell (2007) 41
Cal.4th 1038, 1052.)
>B.
>There is Substantial Evidence to Sustain
the Conviction on Three Counts of Making Criminal Threats
In order to prove a violation of Penal Code section
422, the prosecution must establish all of the following: “(1) that the
defendant ‘willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death
or great bodily injury to another person,’ (2) that the defendant made the
threat ‘with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a
threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,’ (3) that the
threat—which may be ‘made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic
communication device’—was ‘on its face and under circumstances in which it
[was] made . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to
convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect
of execution of the threat,’ (4) that the threat actually caused the person
threatened ‘to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her
immediate family’s safety,’ and (5) that the threatened person’s fear was
‘reasonabl[e]’ under the circumstances.”
(People v. Toledo (2001) 26
Cal.4th 221, 227-228; Pen.
Code, § 422.)
>1.
>Count 7
Appellant contends that because Amaya was not afraid