Peltier v. >Cal.> Dept. of
[…] insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used
with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be
used.” (§ 830, subd. (a).) As this court has observed, there is no hard
and fast rule as to what constitutes a dangerous condition, and “‘each case
must depend upon its own facts.’
[Citation.] A dangerous condition
of public property can come in several forms and may be based on an ‘amalgam’
of factors. [Citation.]” (Salas v.
Department of Transportation (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1069 (>Salas).)
Section 830.2
provides: “A condition is not a
dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or
appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines
as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor,
trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that
no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created
a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was
used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it
would be used.”
“With respect to
public streets, courts have observed ‘any property can be dangerous if used in
a sufficiently improper manner. For this
reason, a public entity is only required to provide roads that are safe for
reasonably foreseeable careful use.
[Citation.] “If [] it can be