P. v. Nunes
[…] deduce from the evidence.
[Citation.] [¶] Although we must ensure the evidence is
reasonable, credible, and of solid value, nonetheless it is the exclusive
province of the trial judge or jury to determine the credibility of a witness
and the truth or falsity of the facts on which that determination depends. [Citation.]
Thus, if the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must
accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of
a witness’s credibility for that of the fact finder.” (People
v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 314.)
Subdivision (a) of
section 186.22 provides as follows: “Any
person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge
that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang
activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious
criminal conduct by members of that gang, shall be punished by imprisonment in
a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the
state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.”
A “criminal street
gang” is “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more
persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities
the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1)