Dease v. Vanek
[…] that was so persuasive that no reasonable judge would have refused to take href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">judicial notice of the matter.’ [Citation.]”
(Willis v. State of California (1994)
22 Cal.App.4th 287, 291.)
The
trustee contends that the trial court’s decision was an abuse of
discretion. He argues that judicial
notice was compulsory under Evidence Code sections 452 and 453. Section 452 provides that a court may take
judicial notice of, among other things, the records of “any court . . . of the
United States.” (Evid. Code, § 452,
subd. (d).) Section 453 provides that
the trial court “shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section
452 if a party requests it” and (1) gives each adverse party sufficient notice
of the request; and (2) furnishes the court with sufficient information to
enable it to take judicial notice of the matter. (Evid. Code, § 453.)
However,
Evidence Code section 453 does not compel the court to admit irrelevant matters