legal news
[…] pp. 288-289.) However, as Kostka
and Zische recognize, “The CEQA Guidelines provide, however, only that a notice
of exemption must be filed, if at all, after approval of a project. There is no time limit on filing the notice
of exemption after approval, nor do the Guidelines require that an explicit
finding that a project is exempt be made before approval.” (1 Kostka & Zische, § 5.116,
p. 289.) Here, the NOE was executed
on October 1, 2010 and filed in December 2010, well after both project
approval in December 2008 and Master Plan approval in October 2009.

Section 21168.9
describes the range of actions a court may take when it finds that a public
agency has failed to comply with CEQA.href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8" title="">[8] It also expressly recognizes that “[n]othing
in this section authorizes a court to direct any public agency to exercise its
discretion in any particular way. Except
as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section is intended to
limit the equitable powers of the court.”
(§ 21168.9, subd. (c).) The order here granted the writ solely
as to appellants’ specific challenges to the Master Plan adoption. Although the court’s tentative ruling
referenced a “supplemental report” to address the deemed substantial changes,