P. v. Caylao
[…] to substance abuse, it was quite clear to what she was referring and on what
specific basis. Moreover, alcohol is a
substance that can be abused and falls under the rubric of “substance abuse”
even though it is not an illegal drug per se.
On this record, and because the manner in which the alcohol-related condition
was combined with the condition related to illegal drug use, Caylao’s objection
to the alcohol-related condition only has been sufficiently preserved for
appeal by his general objection to probation conditions relating to substance
abuse.
Under
section 1203.1, subdivision (j), a court granting probation may impose
“reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end
that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of
the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and
generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the
probationer . . . .” The “primary goal
of probation is to ensure ‘[t]he safety of the public … through the enforcement
of court-ordered conditions of probation.’
[Citation.” (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120 (>Carbajal).) “In granting probation, courts have broad