Estate of Castrillo
[…] goes directly to the person who has that document filed with the court.”
The
court then ordered that $6,150.50 be paid to Russum from Josephine’s
distributive share. Roland received
nothing in the final distribution.
Appellants filed their notice of appeal three days later.
III.
Discussion
One
method by which an attorney can secure the payment of fees and expenses from a
client in probate matters is to secure payment from the distributive share of
an heir in probate by way of assignment.
Assignments of interests in probated estates are governed by Probate
Code section 11604,href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4"
title="">[4]
which provides in relevant part:
“(a) This
section applies where distribution is to be made to any of the following
persons:
“(1) The
transferee of a beneficiary.
“(2) Any
person other than a beneficiary under an agreement, request, or instructions of
a beneficiary or the attorney in fact of a beneficiary.
“(b) The
court on its own motion, or on motion of the personal representative or other
interested person or of the public administrator, may inquire into the
circumstances surrounding the execution of, and the consideration for, the