legal news
[…] id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">[8] Matthew requested that the clerk’s transcript
include four of his exhibits; three exhibits were admitted into evidence and
one exhibit was not. Matthew did not
request that the clerk’s transcript include any of Shannon’s exhibits that were
admitted into evidence.

id=ftn9>

href="#_ftnref9" name="_ftn9" title="">[9] Matthew did not request that the clerk’s
transcript include the court’s decision.
With his brief, Matthew has submitted a filed endorsed copy of the
court’s decision.

id=ftn10>

href="#_ftnref10" name="_ftn10" title="">[10] Section 6203 defines abuse as any of the
following: “(a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily
injury. [¶] (b) Sexual assault. [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension
of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (d) >To engage in any behavior that has been or
could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” (§ 6203; emphasis added.) At the time of the trial in this case,
section 6320, subdivision (a), read, in pertinent part, that a court may issue
an ex parte order enjoining a party from, among other things, “harassing,
telephoning, including, but not limited to, annoying telephone calls as