legal news
[…] The
firearm restriction is automatically activated when a Court imposes any of the
enumerated forms of protective orders.”

id=ftn16>

href="#_ftnref16"
name="_ftn16" title="">[16] The April 6, 2011, restraining order, defined
as a protective order in section 6218, subdivision (a), states that Matthew
“cannot own, possess, have, buy or try to buy, receive or try to receive, or in
any other way get guns, other firearms, or ammunition.” He must also turn in to a law enforcement agency
or sell to a licensed gun dealer any guns or other firearms within his
immediate possession or control. Section
6389, subdivision (a), reads, in pertinent part: “A person subject to a protective order, as
defined in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm
or ammunition while that protective order is in effect.”








Description Matthew Mitchell appeals from an April 6, 2011, domestic violence protective order restraining him from committing certain acts against his ex-wife Shannon Mitchell.[1] He challenges the order on various grounds. We affirm.
Rating
0/5 based on 0 votes.