legal news
[…] 1241 (dis. opn. of Mosk, J.).)

We conclude
inherent prejudice exists. But for the
instructional errors, the jury would not have convicted Neal of second degree
murder. The conviction is contrary to
law and cannot stand. (See >People v. Iniquez, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 79 [reversal required when the
defendant pleaded guilty to a "nonexistent offense," conspiracy to
commit attempted murder].)

II

Count 2: Shooting at an Inhabited Structure

Additionally,
Neal contends reversal of his conviction on count 1 for instructional error
also requires reversal of his conviction on count 2. Section 246 provides: "Any person who shall maliciously and
willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house [or] occupied
building . . . is guilty of a felony. . . [¶]
As used in this section, "inhabited" means currently being
used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not."

The People
agree that since Neal was not the shooter, his liability for count 2 "could