legal news
[…] , supra, 139
Cal.App.4th at pp. 507-508.)

IV. DISCUSSION

Sangster
contends the trial court erred in not granting him leave to file a second
amended complaint. He argues that his
delay in filing his claim is excused because he was ignorant, without
representation of counsel, and the time was tolled while the charges against
him were pending. (§ 945.3.)

Section
911.2, in relevant part, provides: “A
claim relating to a cause of action for . . . injury to person
or to personal property . . . shall be
presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of
the cause of action.” (§ 911.2,
subd. (a).)

Section
945.3, in relevant part, provides: “No
person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory
pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or
damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer
based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the
accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting
the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against
the accused are pending before a superior court. [¶]
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these
actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a
superior court. [¶] . . . [¶] Nothing
in this section shall prohibit the filing of a claim with the board of a public
entity, and this section shall not extend the time within which a claim is
required to be presented pursuant to Section 911.2.
” (§ 945.3, italics added.)

The
language in the statutes is clear.