legal news
[…] After imposing fines and fees, the court
turned to credits for time served, and the following colloquy ensued:

“COUNSEL FOR
DEFENDANT: I have got 420. 365 plus 55 for 420 and another 15 percent
which is 63 for 483 total.

“PROBATION: That’s correct.

“COUNSEL FOR
DEFENDANT: 420 plus 63 good time/work
time.

“COURT CLERK: It
can’t be an odd number.

“THE COURT: It has
to be 62. So 482 credit for time
served.”

Accordingly, the
abstract of judgment reflected 420 actual credits and 62 local conduct credits,
for a total of 482 credits.

Defendant timely
appealed.

>DISCUSSION

Penal Code section
2933.1, subdivision (c) provides:
“Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the
maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement . . . .
shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person
specified in subdivision (a).”
Subdivision (a) then specifies that such a person includes “any person
who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section
667.5 . . . .” As
defendant was convicted of a felony offense listed in section 667.5, his