legal news
[…] (Bank of America v. Cory (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 66, 74 (Cory).)
The UPL is administered by the Controller. (§ 1561 et seq.; Harris, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 220.) Although the UPL “compels the Controller to affirmatively take all steps necessary” to carry out its purposes (Cory, supra, 164 Cal.App.3d at p. 74), the Controller cannot be sued for failing to meet its obligations, except as provided by the UPL. (See §§ 1540, 1541, 1566.)
Section 1540, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person, excluding another state, who claims an interest in property paid or delivered to the Controller under this chapter may file a claim to the property or to the net proceeds from its sale. The claim shall be on a form prescribed by the Controller and shall be verified by the claimant.” (Italics added.) The Controller must consider the claim within 180 days after it was filed. (§ 1540, subd. (b).)
Section 1540, subdivision (e) provides that “the Controller shall adopt guidelines and forms that shall provide specific instructions to assist owners in filing claims . . . .” The Controller has done just that. The instructions and forms can be found on the Controller’s website under the heading of “Unclaimed Property.” (See [as of May 2, 2012].)[5] A potential claimant can search to see if he or she has unclaimed property in the Controller’s possession.