legal news
[…] (§ 1540, subd. (b).)
Section 1540, subdivision (e) provides that “the Controller shall adopt guidelines and forms that shall provide specific instructions to assist owners in filing claims . . . .” The Controller has done just that. The instructions and forms can be found on the Controller’s website under the heading of “Unclaimed Property.” (See [as of May 2, 2012].)[5] A potential claimant can search to see if he or she has unclaimed property in the Controller’s possession. If so, the claimant must complete a Claim Affirmation Form, which can be filed electronically or by mail.
Section 1541 provides: “Any person aggrieved by a decision of the Controller or as to whose claim the Controller has failed to make a decision within 180 days after the filing of the claim, may commence an action, naming the Controller as a defendant, to establish his or her claim in the superior court . . . .” The “decision” referred to in section 1541 is the Controller’s decision on a claim. (Fong, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 853.)