In re C.G.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912, subd. (a).)
Under California law, the court, the county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings. (§ 224.3, subd. (a); In re A.B. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 832, 838.) “If the court, social worker, or probation officer knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker or probation officer is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the necessary information . . . .” (§ 224.3, subd. (c).)
Thus, the social worker has a duty to inquire about and obtain all information about a child’s family history in order to assist the tribe in determining if the child is an Indian child.