legal news
[…] [Citations.] (People v. Jordan (1986) 42 Cal.3d 308, 316.) This means that when two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court. [Citation.] (Walker v. Superior Court, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 272.)



Evidence Code section 1271 sets forth the requirements of the business records exception to the hearsay rule. It provides: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.



At trial, plaintiff described the manner and method of the accounting system he uses in his grading business. Plaintiff testified he keeps notes for each job he works on.