legal news
[…] Accordingly, we decline to consider the issue now.



C.    Whether Conduct Complained of Constitutes Bias



Even if we were to consider the issue, we are not persuaded that the judges findings and the order that Husband complains of exhibit bias. Husbands claims the judge was biased because he had previously found that Husband had perjured himself and imposed $75,000 in attorney fees as a sanction for Husbands acts of concealing his income, breaching his fiduciary duty to Wife, misleading the court, and perjuring himself.



Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A) provides: (a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following is true: [] . . . [] (6)(A) For any reason: [] (i) The judge believes his or her recusal would further the interests of justice. [] (ii) The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial. [] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.



When making a ruling, a judge interprets the evidence, weighs credibility, and makes findings. In doing so, the judge necessarily makes and expresses determinations in favor of and against parties.