P. v. Mendez
[…] The court also revoked defendants driving privileges for one year.
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
Discussion
Defendant contends the trial court erred when it placed him on probation and sentenced him to the maximum term allowed by law.
Penal Code section 1203a provides: In all counties and cities and counties the courts therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in misdemeanor cases, shall have the power to refer cases, demand reports and to do and require all things necessary to carry out the purposes of Section 1203 of this code insofar as they are in their nature applicable to misdemeanors. Any such court shall have power to suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence, and to make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed three years; provided, that when the maximum sentence provided by law exceeds three years imprisonment, the period during which sentence may be suspended and terms of probation enforced may be for a longer period than three years, but in such instance, not to exceed the maximum time for which