P. v. Markham
[…] B. Child Abuse Prevention Fine under Penal Code Section 294, Subdivision (b).
Second, the trial court imposed a $25,000 child abuse prevention fine, purportedly pursuant to Penal Code section 294, subdivision (b). Defendant contends that this was error because (1) the trial court made no finding of ability to pay, (2) there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of ability to pay, and (3) the amount of the fine exceeded the statutory maximum.
Penal Code section 294, subdivision (b), as relevant here, provides: Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261,[[14]] 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendants ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction . . . to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to the county childrens trust fund for the purpose of child abuse prevention.
The very imposition of this fine implies a finding of the ability to pay it. Nothing in this statute requires the trial court to make an express finding of ability to pay. Hence, the implied finding is sufficient. (See People v. Ramirez (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1369, 1377 [former Gov.