P. v. Cabrera
[…] The trial court did rule that the prior offenses were not admissible under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), as there was not a mistake of fact, and the offenses were somewhat dissimilar.
B. Analysis
Evidence of prior criminal acts is ordinarily inadmissible to show a defendants disposition to commit such acts. (Evid. Code, 1101.) However, the Legislature has created exceptions to this rule in cases involving sexual offenses (Evid. Code, 1108) . . . . (People v. Reyes (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 246, 251.)
Evidence Code section 1108 provides, as relevant here: In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. (Evid. Code, 1108, subd. (a).) Sexual battery (Pen. Code, 243.4) is listed in Evidence Code section 1108 as a sexual offense. (Evid. Code, 1108, subd. (d)(1)(A).)