legal news
[…] The next morning, A. said something that displeased defendant. Defendant retrieved a large knife from the kitchen and chased her around the living room with the knife. Manuel stepped in front of A., told defendant to stop, and then quoted the Bible, after which defendant stopped. Connie testified that Manuel told her about this incident after it had occurred.



C. Relevant Authority



Although evidence of prior bad acts is generally barred by Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides an exception to this rule and states in pertinent part: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352. In enacting Evidence Code section 1109, the Legislature found [t]he propensity inference is particularly appropriate in the area of domestic violence because on-going violence and abuse is the norm in domestic violence cases[,] and we must be willing to look at that