legal news
[…] [4] On appeal, the trustees argue the $10,000 checks were not distributions of the Trust estate but rather tax-free gifts made to Beatrices children during her lifetime. However, the May 12, 2007, Trust Accounting No. 1 referred to them as PRELIMINARY DISTRIBUTIONS. The Trust expressly authorized the incapacitated settlors trustee to make payments to beneficiaries in the amount of the annual federal gift tax exclusion, to be deducted from their ultimate distributions after the settlors death.



[5] We agree with Melvins concession that the trial court exercised its discretion under section 16440 to excuse the trustees for any breach of duty.



[6] Section 859 provides: If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.