legal news
[…] We shall conclude the deduction constituted a breach of duty that was unreasonable as a matter of law and therefore could not be excused under section 16440.



The parties discuss only the statutes governing trustees. They do not mention the statutes governing attorneys-in-fact under Powers of Attorney. Because the parties do not address the powers and obligations of attorneys-in-fact, we shall confine our discussion to the powers and duties of trustees.



As to a trustees standard of care in administering a trust, section 16040 provides: The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.



The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustees own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary. ( 16004, subd. (a).)