P. v. Garcia
[…] Before he could get any money out of the register, Garcia ran from the store, got in a waiting car, and fled from the scene. He was arrested later that day.
DISCUSSION
Garcia contends the court erred in imposing a $10 crime prevention fine pursuant to section 1202.5 and the $26 in penalties and surcharges that raised this amount to $36, because section 1202.5 does not apply to attempts to commit any of the offenses listed in that section. Respondent concedes and we agree.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) in pertinent part provides:
In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed....
Since section 1202.5 does not state that it applies to attempts to commit any of the offenses listed in that section, we agree that the court erred in ordering Garcia to pay the $10.00 fine and the penalties and assessments that increased the base fine to $36.
DISPOSITION