legal news
[…] IV.



DISPOSITION



The order of the dependency court is affirmed.



NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS



ALDRICH, J.



We concur:



KLEIN, P. J.



KITCHING, J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.



[2] Mother is not a party to this appeal. Thus, many facts relating to her have been omitted from this opinion.



[3]Section 291 reads in part:



After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner:



(a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons:



(1) The mother.



(2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged.



(3) The legal guardian or guardians.



(4) The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older.



. . .



(6) Each attorney of record unless counsel of record is present in court when the hearing is scheduled, then no further notice need be given. . . .



. . .



(d) The notice shall include all of the following:



(1) The name and address of the person notified.



(2) The nature of the hearing.



(3) Each section and subdivision under which the proceeding has been initiated.



(4) The date, time, and place of the hearing.



(5) The name of the child upon whose behalf the petition has been brought.



(6) A statement that:



(A) If they fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.



(B) The child, parent, . . . is entitled to have an attorney present at the hearing.



(C) If the parent . . . is indigent and cannot afford an attorney, and desires to be represented by an attorney . . . .



. . .



(7) A copy of the petition.





[4]Wilford also held that the father forfeited his right to challenge the jurisdictional order because he had appeared at a subsequent disposition hearing and did not challenge the earlier finding. (Wilford, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 754.)