legal news
[…] Vernon is correct that Family Code section 291 provides that a judgment or order for child or spousal support is enforceable until paid in full or otherwise satisfied, without limitation. (Fam. Code, 291, subds. (a), (g).) However, this is true only during the lifetime of the person who owes the support: Subdivision (e) of that section provides that after the death of the judgment debtor, the Probate Code rather than the Family Code governs the enforcement of a judgment for spousal or child support. (Fam. Code, 291, subd. (e).)[1]



We also disagree with Vernon that Probate Code section 9353 is not a true statute of limitations. In pertinent part, Probate Code section 9353 provides as follows:



(a) Regardless of whether the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to a claim will expire before or after the following times, a claim rejected in whole or in part is barred as to the part rejected unless, within the following times, the creditor commences an action on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to arbitration:



(1) If the claim is due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the notice is given.



(2) If the claim is not due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the claim becomes due.[2] (Emphasis added.)



The italicized language unambiguously states that a lawsuit on a rejected claim is barred unless it is commenced within a specified period of time.