In re E.T.
[…] [3] Mother did not appeal.
[4] Father is E.s presumed father.
[5] Criminal charges were rejected by the district attorney.
[6] Father erroneously states that this advisement was not given to him.
[7] Section 342 provides: In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.
[8] Section 316.1, subdivision (a) provides: Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing.
[9] The Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters Done at the Hague, the Netherlands, November 15, 1965, 658 U.N.T.S. 163 (Hague Convention).