In re E.T.
[…] Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Much of the factual and procedural background is taken from our nonpublished opinion in In re E. T. (June 9, 2009, B211012).
[3] Mother did not appeal.
[4] Father is E.s presumed father.
[5] Criminal charges were rejected by the district attorney.
[6] Father erroneously states that this advisement was not given to him.
[7] Section 342 provides: In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.
[8] Section 316.1, subdivision (a) provides: Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address.