P. v. Allred
[…] We continue to believe that Turrin was correctly decided, that the trial court in this case lacked jurisdiction to rule on defendants motion on the merits, and that this appeal must be dismissed. (Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1208-1209.)
DISPOSITION
The appeal is dismissed.
SIMS , Acting P. J.
We concur:
NICHOLSON , J.
CANTIL-SAKAUYE , J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Section 1205, subdivision (a) provides as pertinent: A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied . . . . A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day he or she is so held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment [not to exceed $30 per day].