P. v. Royal
[…] Loven complied and appellant drove off.
In all, Loven spent three or four minutes in appellants car. As appellant drove away, Loven noted some of the numbers on appellants license plate and jogged back to the shopping center, where he found Griffin and told him what had happened.[3] Griffin called their employer and then accompanied Loven to the police station to report the crime.
DISCUSSION
1. Jury Instructions
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury with CALJIC No. 9.54 instead of CALCRIM No. 1203. Both instructions define aggravated kidnapping under section 209, subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part: (1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.
The elements of aggravated kidnapping include the elements of simple kidnapping ( 207). (People v. Bailey (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 693, 699.) Both crimes require the movement of the victim for a substantial distance. (People v. Dominguez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1141, 1152 (Dominguez).) Aggravated kidnapping has two additional essential elements: [(1)] the movement cannot be merely incidental to the target crime, and [(2)] the movement must substantially increase the risk of harm to the victim. (Dominguez,at p. 1153.)
The relevant portion of CALJIC No. 9.54 which the trial court modified and read is as follows:[4]
Kidnapping is the unlawful movement by physical force of a person without [that] persons consent for a substantial distance where the movement is not merely incidental to the commission of the robbery and where the movement substantially increases the risk of harm to the person moved[,] over and above [that necessarily present in] the crime of robbery itself. [] . . . [] Kidnapping is also the unlawful compulsion of another person without [that persons] consent [a]nd because of a reasonable apprehension of harm[,] to move for a substantial distance where such movement is not merely incidental to the commission of the robbery and where the movement substantially increase[s] the risk of harm to the person moved over[,] and above that necessarily present in the crime of robbery itself. [] Brief movement[s] to facilitate [the] crime of robbery are incidental to the commission of the robbery.