P. v. Royal
[…] He contends that the instruction tells the jury that any movement that was more than slight or trivial was substantial as a matter of law. Instead of that language, appellant contends, the court should have given CALCRIM No. 1203, which provides the elements of aggravated kidnapping and explains: As used here, substantial distance means more than a slight or trivial distance.
Appellant acknowledges that he did not request CALCRIM No. 1203 or object to CALJIC No. 9.54,[5]but relies upon section 1259, which provides: Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby. Appellant contends that his substantial rights were affected because the CALJIC language takes the factual issue -- what constitutes substantial -- away from the jury, whereas CALCRIMs language does not. We find no significant difference between the two instructions.
In People v.