legal news
[…] The subordinate term for each consecutive offense shall consist of one-third of the middle term of imprisonment prescribed for each other felony conviction for which a consecutive term of imprisonment is imposed, and shall include one-third of the term imposed for any specific enhancements applicable to those subordinate offenses.



[3] Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.





Description Appellant Dennis Paul Owsuik appeals from the judgment entered following a jury trial in which he was convicted of passing a forged prescription (Bus. & Prof. Code, 4324, subd. (a)), second degree commercial burglary (Pen.