legal news
[…] Edmund G. Brown Jr., Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Pamela C. Hamanaka, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Susan Sullivan Pithey, Supervising Deputy Attorney General, Michael J. Wise, Deputy Attorney General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code unless stated otherwise.



[2] Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), punishes as a misdemeanor "[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing police officers motor vehicle . . . ."



[3] Subdivision (a) provides in its entirety: