In re Rudy A.
[…] We find the patsearch of the minor was legal, and was based on Officer Whites reasonable suspicion he was armed with a weapon.
Determination of Minors Offense as a Felony or a Misdemeanor
The minor contends that the court erred in failing to declare the possession of a loaded firearm offense as either a felony or a misdemeanor.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in pertinent part: If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony. As the California Supreme Court has explained, the statute is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204.) The statute serves the purpose of ensuring that the juvenile court is aware of, and actually exercises, its discretion under Welfare and Institutions Code section 702. For this reason, it cannot be deemed merely directory.