Glenn Cty. Veterans Council v. County of Glenn
[…] ________________________
* Retired Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Third Appellate District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Plaintiffs refer to the facility as the Veterans Memorial Hall and defendants refer to it as the Civic Memorial Hall. We shall use the neutral reference, Memorial Hall.
[2] Military and Veterans Code section 1262 reads in relevant part: Any county may provide, maintain or provide and maintain buildings, memorial halls, meeting places, memorial parks, or recreation centers for the use or benefit of one or more veterans associations. For these purposes the board of supervisors of any county may: [] . . . []
(b) Purchase, construct, lease, furnish, or repair such buildings, and provide custodians, employees, attendants, and supplies for the proper maintenance thereof.
(c) Clear, grade, plant, irrigate, fence, and improve such memorial parks, or recreation centers, and provide custodians, employees, attendants, and supplies for the proper maintenance thereof. . . .
Gridley holds that the provisions of former Political Code section 4041f (as added by Stats. 1921, ch. 348, p. 476), an earlier formulation of Military and Veterans Code section 1262, are mandatory, not permissive. (98 Cal.App. at pp. 596-597.)