In re J.T.
[…] I
Mother and father contend that, as the hearsay statements of M.S. did not show the requisite special indicia of reliability, the juvenile court committed prejudicial error in relying on those statements to sustain its findings of jurisdiction. According to mother and father, M.S.s statements were inconsistent, the terms she used did not demonstrate reliability, and M.S. was influenced by the initial questioning to provide certain answers. Mother and father also claim a lack of information about the circumstances surrounding the interviews with M.S. suggests insufficient reliability. Section 355 provides in part: (b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).