legal news
[…] DISCUSSION



I. Discretion to Grant Probation



All criminal defendants are eligible for probation in the discretion of the sentencing court, unless a statute provides otherwise. (People v. Bruce G. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1247; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.414 [list of criteria affecting the decision to grant or deny probation].)[2] In this case, the only statutory provision applicable to appellants request for probation contains certain procedural requirements. Specifically, section 1203.067 provides in relevant part:



(a) Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section 262 who is eligible for probation, the court shall do all of the following:



(1) Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department.



(2) Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if probation of the defendant would pose a threat to the victim. The victim shall be notified of the hearing by the prosecuting attorney and given an opportunity to address the court.



(3) Order any psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the threat to the victim and the defendants potential for positive response to treatment in making his or her report to the court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the court to order an examination of the victim.



Based on these statutory provisions and the general rule concerning a sentencing courts discretion to grant probation, a court considering a probation request of a defendant convicted of a felony listed in section 1203.067 must undertake the following analysis.