Health Net v. Dept. Mental Health
[…] (City of Stockton v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 738; Del Real v. City of Riverside (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 761, 767.) Thus, the failure to present a timely contractual claim with the public entity bars the plaintiff from filing a lawsuit and subjects the complaint to a general demurrer. (State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237, 1240.)
Health Net invokes a Government Code section 930 exemption to the claim-filing requirement.[1] Section 930 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Any state agency may include in any written agreement to which the agency is a party, provisions governing the . . . [] . . . presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims that are required to be presented to the board arising out of or related to the agreement. ( 930, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) In Health Nets view, the alternative claim procedure set forth in detail in the contract was tantamount to the Claims Acts claims-filing requirements.