Health Net v. Dept. Mental Health
[…] ( 930, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) In Health Nets view, the alternative claim procedure set forth in detail in the contract was tantamount to the Claims Acts claims-filing requirements. More specifically, Health Net relies on the express language of section 930.4s exception to claims filing requirements.
Section 930.4 provides, in part: A claims procedure established by agreement made pursuant to Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which it relates, except that if the procedure so prescribed requires a claim to be presented within a period of less than one year after the accrual of the cause of action and such claim is not presented within the required time, application may be made to the public entity for leave to present such claim.
DHS asserts that there is nothing in the disputes and appeals section of the contract that states or implies the NOD process was intended to supplant the claims filing requirements.