P. v. Smith
[…] [8]Because we conclude the cross-admissibility of the evidence provides a sufficient basis for affirming the trial courts joinder decision (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1315-1316), we need not consider the other factors considered by the court in rendering its decision, including the likelihood of inflaming the jury and the strength of the evidence.
[9] As the prosecution points out, the SART nurses testimony, even if hearsay, was admissible under the hearsay exception set forth in section 1370, subdivision (a), which provides: (a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240.
(3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section.
(4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness.
(5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.
[10] Vermeulen-Beede opined that the matching DNA profile could be found in about one in 2.5 quintillion African-Americans, one in 590 quintillion Caucasians, and one in 1.6 sextillion Hispanics.