P. v. Alvarado
[…] (See, e.g., 799, 800, 801, 801.1, 802, 802.5.)
Section 803 provides: (a) Except as provided in this section, a limitation of time prescribed in this chapter is not tolled or extended for any reason. [] (b) No time during which prosecution of the same person for the same conduct is pending in a court of this state is a part of a limitation of time prescribed in this chapter. Put differently, the limitations period is tolled that is, stops running during the time which a prosecution of the same person for the same conduct is pending.
Section 804 provides: [P]rosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [] (a) An indictment or information is filed. [] (b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction. [] (c) A case is certified to the superior court. [] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.
Sections 803 and 804 restate the substance of repealed section 802.5, which related to the tolling of the limitation period on issuance of an arrest warrant or finding of an indictment, and recommencing a criminal action after dismissal. (People v. Le (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1352, 1358-1359.) Former section 802.5 read: The time limitations provided in this chapter for the commencement of a criminal action shall be tolled upon the issuance of an arrest warrant or the finding of an indictment, and no time during which a criminal action is pending is part of any limitation of the time of recommencing that criminal action in the event of a prior dismissal of that