P. v. Phu
[…] Instead, the jury convicted him because he committed a gang-related aggravated assault.
Acknowledging none of the cases that address section 186.22,
subdivision (a)s elements provide a definition for gang[-]related crimes, Phu analogizes to section 186.30 and the cases interpreting it in search of a definition. Section 186.30 states: (a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first. [] (b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses: [] (1) Subdivision (a) of [s]ection 186.22. [] (2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of [s]ection 186.22 is found to be true. [] (3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition. (Italics added.)
First, the reason section 186.22, subdivision (a), does not include a definition for gang related is because the statute does not include that language.