legal news
[…] [4] The minute order for September 8, 2006 provided Casillas ample notice of the courts intent to dismiss his case. The minute order states: The Court sets an ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE RE: SANCTIONS AGAINST PLAINTIFFS COUNSEL and or DISMISSAL FOR FAILING TO FILE STATUS REPORT AND FAILING TO COMPLETE ARBITRATION for October 10, 2006 at 9:00 a.m. in this department. [] Plaintiffs counsel is ordered to notice his client to appear.



[5] Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides in part: If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.