legal news
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not violate defendants right to a jury trial when it imposed an aggravated sentence based on defendants juvenile adjudication.[5]



III



Disposition



The judgment is affirmed.



ARONSON, J.



WE CONCUR:



SILLS, P. J.



RYLAARSDAM, J.



Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.



Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless specified otherwise.



[2] Evidence Code section 1109 provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code section] 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code section] 352. (See  13700 [defining domestic violence].) Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (e), provides evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible unless the court determines admission of the evidence is in the interest of justice.