Cutbirth v. Clipper Windpower
[…] In view of Reicker's testimony, we refer to James Dehlsen [hereafter Dehlsen] as the administrator of the Plan.
[3]But a memorandum from Reicker's law firm dated May 19, 2002, states that the 90-day early expiration provision of section 1.4 of the Stock Option Agreement applies only to incentive stock options. "For nonstatutory options, this period may be any period that the Plan Administrator chooses to establish."
[4]Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (g), provides that the parol evidence rule "does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement . . . ." Section 1860 provides: "For the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument, and of the parties to it, may also be shown, so that the judge be placed in the position of those whose language he is