P. v. Harris
[…] Defendant contends the trial courts failure to rule on his new trial motion entitles him to a new trial. He relies on section 1202, which provides in pertinent part: If the court shall refuse to hear a defendants motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment . . . , then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.
The language of section 1202 notwithstanding, the Supreme Court has held that a defendant may forfeit the issue for appellate review by failing to press for a hearing or by acquiescing in the courts failure to hear the new trial motion. (People v.