Guerrero v. Cordova Assoc.
[…] But there is no evidence that the record on appeal was filed with the appellate court before the appeal was abandoned, nor does appellant claim that it was. The trial courts jurisdiction was restored by September 19, 2006, when it re-entered the order granting the motion to vacate and entered judgment in favor of respondent. Neither of these later acts is void. (In re Marriage of Dade, supra, 230 Cal.App.3d at p. 625.)
II
Appellant argues the trial court erred in granting the motion to vacate because he is entitled to specific performance of the contract. Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides in part: A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . .
This statute provides a remedy when the trial court draws an incorrect legal conclusion or renders an erroneous judgment upon the facts as found by the court . . . . [Citations.] (Acosta v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 471, 479, fn. 7.)