Guerrero v. Cordova Assoc.
[…] This statute provides a remedy when the trial court draws an incorrect legal conclusion or renders an erroneous judgment upon the facts as found by the court . . . . [Citations.] (Acosta v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 471, 479, fn. 7.)
Civil Code section 1439 provides: Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party, except as provided by [Civil Code section 1440]. In a contract for the sale of real estate the delivery of the deed and the payment of the purchase price are dependent and concurrent conditions [citations]. [Citations.] (Fogarty v. Saathoff (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 780, 785-786, italics omitted.)