legal news
[…] Actually, if you take that to its logical extreme, it means that wed have to have a separate hearing on the amount of a bill for appointed counsel for children, and each partys ability to pay on perhaps a monthly basis. To state the proposition is to refute it. The court concluded If Dr. Lazor claims that he lacks the ability to pay, he needs to make a motion to modify [the order], not raise it as a defense to minors counsels motion.



I. Family Code Provisions Regarding Appointment of Counsel for Minors



Section 3150, provides: (a) If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding. [] (b) Upon entering an appearance on behalf of a child pursuant to this chapter, counsel shall continue to represent that child unless relieved by the court upon the substitution of other counsel by the court or for cause.



Section 3153 provides: (a) If the court appoints counsel under this chapter to represent the child, counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court.