Phelps v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] (3) The SWRCBs implementation of the diversion restrictions deprived plaintiffs of their rights under the Delta Protection Act ( 12200 12205 (DPA));
(4) The SWRCBs implementation of the diversion restrictions deprived plaintiffs of their first in time, first in right seniority over Project water rights; and
(5) The SWRCB based implementation of the diversion restrictions on wrongfully substituted Delta outflow standards. (Capitalization omitted.)
We conclude plaintiffs failure to challenge imposition of Term 91 on these grounds within the time period set forth in section 1126, subdivision (b) bars judicial review of the issues.
Section 1126, subdivision (b) provides: Any party aggrieved by any decision or order may, not later than 30 days from the date of final action by the board, file a petition for a writ of mandate for review of the decision or order. Except in cases where the decision or order is issued under authority delegated to an officer or employee of the board, reconsideration before the board is not an administrative remedy that is required to be exhausted before filing a petition for writ of mandate. Subdivision (d) bars judicial review of the SWRCB decision or order [i]f no aggrieved party petitions for a writ of mandate within the time provided by this section . . . .
The court applied section 1126, subdivision (b) in North Gualala Water Co. v. State Water Resources Control Board (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1577, a challenge to the SWRCBs jurisdiction to compel the company to obtain a permit to pump ground water.