P. v. Castillo
[…] ____________________________________________
McAdams, J.
WE CONCUR:
________________________________
Bamattre-Manoukian, Acting P.J.
________________________________
Duffy, J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.
Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line attorney.
[1] Because the facts underlying the offenses of which defendant was convicted are not relevant to this appeal we do not summarize them.
[2] Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[3] Section 1192 provides: Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.
[4] Section 1018 provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law, every plea shall be entered or withdrawn by the defendant himself or herself in open court.