In re Erica L.
[…] Thus, we conclude defense counsel did not provide ineffective representation by his failure to make a motion that, if made, should have been denied. Further, Erica could not have been prejudiced by defense counsels failure to make a motion that did not have any merit. Accordingly, we also reject Ericas claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line Lawyers.
* Before Harris, A.P.J., Cornell, J., and Dawson, J.
[[1]] Penal Code section 1118 provides: In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.