In re Erica L.
[…] Erica testified that she did not mark Jennys car.
DISCUSSION
The Alleged Erroneous Admission of Evidence
Erica contends the prosecution failed to meet its burden of showing that she was the person who called Joshua because it was undisputed that Joshua was unable to identify Ericas voice over the telephone. Thus, according to Erica, the court erred when it admitted Joshuas statement to Officer Guerra implicating Erica in the vandalism. We will reject these contentions.
Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) provides:
The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [] . . . [] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.
Since the prosecution proffered the statement by Joshua, it bore the burden of producing evidence establishing that Erica was the caller. (People v.