P. v. Eustice
[…] As long as the corroborating evidence together with the conscious possession could naturally and reasonably support an inference of guilt, and that inference is sufficient to sustain a verdict beyond a reasonable doubt, we discern nothing that lessens the prosecutions burden of proof or implicates a defendants right to due process. (People v. Williams, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 1173.)
Failure to Appear
Defendant contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that the evidence is insufficient to support defendants conviction for violating section 1320.5. We find the concession appropriate.
Section 1320.5 states in pertinent part: Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. . . . Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the court.