P. v. Lemos
[…] [5] Barham and Phipps also filed motions for acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1. As to Barham, the court granted the motion as to the conspiracy charge. Phipps motion was granted as to all three counts.
[6] Later Lemos testified that he realized he lost his keys when he was starting to leave his car but went to get some water in the back seat, and that he had the bottle of water when he met Lira. When confronted with this inconsistency, he claimed they were getting ready to go the concert when he felt his pocket and realized his keys were not there.
[7] Penal Code section 1118.1 reads: In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal . . . is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.
[8] Although not relevant to the motion for acquittal, which was brought after the prosecutions case-in-chief and before Lemos testified, Lemos did admit at trial that he knew Barhams name was William rather than John, yet never explained why he continued to call him John to the police.