legal news
[…] (Landreth v. Ducommun (1937) 8 Cal.2d 694, 699.) Here, Uecker does not qualify as a holder in due course because Horwitz transferred the promissory note and guaranty to Uecker in 2014—approximately 12 years after the note’s maturity date.

Although Uecker is not a holder in due course, she is subject to California Uniform Commercial Code section 3305, subdivision (a)(3), which governs claims in recoupment—i.e., offset claims—against transferees. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3305, subd. (b) [excluding only holders in due course from subd. (a)(2) & (3)].) Pursuant to subdivision (a)(3), an obligor may enforce a claim in recoupment “if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3305, subd. (a)(3).) “Subsection (a)(3) is based on the belief that it is not reasonable to require the transferee to bear the risk that wholly unrelated claims may also be asserted.” (Cal. U. Com. Code com., 23A pt. 2 West’s Ann. Cal. U. Com.