legal news
[…] St. Luke’s Hospital (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 457, 459-460 (Duran).)
If Starnes was unable to pay the filing fee, he could have applied for a fee waiver. (Gov. Code, §§ 68632-68633; Cal. Rules of Court, rules 3.50-3.58.) For purposes of this decision, we assume that, had Starnes timely submitted a fee waiver with his complaint, the clerk of the superior court would have been required to file the complaint on April 18, 2014. (Gov. Code, § 68634, subd. (c) [“If a person has filed an application for an initial fee waiver, the person shall be permitted to file his or her pleading or other papers immediately, without paying any fees.”].)