legal news
[…] documents from evidence was prejudicial because they could have affected the
jury’s damages and comparative negligence findings.  The jury’s findings no longer matter.  And there is no argument by Seraji that the
court’s equitable findings and remedies were affected by its determination that
these exhibits were inadmissible.  Thus,
these two arguments are moot.

 

Seraji’s
Cross-appeal:  Recovery of Attorney Fees


Finally,
Seraji contends he was entitled to recover attorney fees pursuant to Civil Code
section 3334 (the same statute that provided the basis for the damages awarded
by the court as to the ejectment cause of action).  “The detriment caused by the wrongful
occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of
the property for the time of that wrongful occupation . . . and the costs, if
any, of recovering the possession.” 
(Civ. Code, § 3334, subd. (a).) 
Improperly citing unpublished authority (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a)),
Seraji contends that the word “costs” in this statute includes attorney fees
expended to recover possession of the real property.  We reject this argument.